Conservation Contacts

The council conservation committee provides the council with all available expertise regarding matters of ecology, conservation, and resource management so as to guide policy making and operational decisions regarding the management of the councils’ natural and cultural resources, promotion of conservation-related training, and advancement of conservation programs. 

 

District   

District Conservation Chair

Aldine Pathfinder   
Aquila  Steve Hupp
Arrowhead   
Arrowmoon  Tony Provin
Big Cypress   Kirk Hooper
Brahman  
Brazos Rick Adams
Copperhead  
David Crockett   
Flaming Arrow    
George Strake  
Iron Horse Patrick Weisbrod
Mustang Michelle Gillespie
Orion  
Phoenix  Kerin Farrell
Raven    Gina Hullum
San Jacinto Neil Buso
Tracy Brown
Skyline   
Soaring Eagle Nathan Harrison
Tall Timbers  Glenn Buckley
Texas Skies  Michael Scherer
Thunder Wolf  
Twin Bayou Janice Van Dyke Walden
W.L. Davis        

Council Conservation Committee

 
Council Conservation Committee Chair Glenn Buckley
Council Professional Conservation Staff Vincent Manning
Aquatic Education - Texas Parks and Wildlife Department Greg Akins
Area Ecosystems and Resources Deborah January-Bevers
Area Wildlife Management Program - Texas Parks and Wildlife Department  
Birding Program Bob White
Bovay Scout Ranch, conservation plan Michael Scherer
Camp Conservation Plans and Stewardship  
Camp Conservation Programs / Staff Training  
Camp Environmental Science Merit Badge Programs James Robinson
Conservation Camp Merit Badge Programs Kirk Hooper
Conservation Merit Badge Programs Jeff Neuman
Conservation Awards Gordon Magenbeim
Cub Scout Programs and Texas Parks and Wildlife Angler Education Area Chief Michael Scherer
Eagle Scout Association Liason Steve Taylor
Ecobot, NOVA, Hornaday Bridge Walter Hyde
Ecodoins Coordinator  
Environmental Planning Barbara Castille
Faith and Earth Stewardship Patrick Weisbrod
Forestry Camp Stewardship Frank Mund
Hornaday Advisors Contact List
Hornaday Awards Coordinator Steve Hupp
Hornaday Bridge Walter Hyde
Hydrology Zachary Toups
Leave No Trace Training Bruce Handley
Leave No Trace Training Andrew Howser
Nova Walter Hyde
Natural Resource Conservation Service (NRCS) John Fancher
Order of the Arrow Liason Charlie Harbin
Associate Lodge Adviser of Service  
Recycling / Waste Reduction Susan Harrison
Program Area Wildlife Management  
Recycling / Waste Reduction Susan Harrison
Scout Fair Conservation Coordinator  
Texas Advocate for Leave No Trace (LNT) Griff Danheim
Texas Co-advocate for Leave No Trace (LNT) Andrew Howser
Texas Commission on Environmental Quality (TCEQ) Small Business Tom Collins
USA COE Bill Keienburg
Water Education Jerrel Geisler
Watershed Projects and Waste Management Steve Hupp
Member at Large Kirk Hooper