Rocket Launch Days

Rocket with Scouting!

Youth who join Cub Scouts this year will receive a rocket patch and a rocket that they can design, build, and launch at a fall event. 

Scouts are encouraged to attend their own district's rocket day, but can attend any event that fits their schedule. Scouts can also launch their rocket at Fun with Family, a campout for new Scouts being held October TBD, 2020. 

Distribute the promotional placemat / activity sheets below to Scouts to remind them about the event. The half-day flier can be attached to the rockets.

District
(click for website) 

2020 Date

Location

Event /
Registration Link

District Contact
(right click for email address)

 
Aquila   Houston
(Braeswood area)
Rocket Day David Klingensmith  
Arrowhead November 21 Fort Bend / Alief Cub Carnival Chris Aguirre  
Arrowmoon October 24 College Station Cub-n-Family Allyson Sweeney  
Big Cypress   Cypress Bobcat Day    
Brahman   Matagorda, Wharton and Colorado Counties Cuboree TBD  
Brazos November 14  Richmond / Rosenberg Rocket Day Mary Servantes  
Copperhead   Cypress-Fairbanks Rocket Day Jim Viola  
David Crockett   Brenham
Camp Happy Hollow
Cuboree Maggie Thuesen  
Flaming Arrow   Humble Rocket Day Connie Oubre  
George Strake November 7 The Woodlands / 
Conroe
Rocket Day Chuck Fields
Keith Landau
 
Iron Horse   Spring / Klein Bobcat Rocket Day John Quezada  
Lone Star   Aldine / Spring Branch / NW Houston
(290 and Mangum area)
Rocket Day Adina Akin  
Mustang   Spring Branch Rocket Day Eric Webb   
Orion December 12 Tomball Bobcat Day Melissa Spears  
Phoenix October 31 Klein Rocket Day     
Raven      Baytown Rocket Day Eric Ellis  
San Jacinto October 24

Pasadena

Rocket Day Molly Benitez  
Soaring Eagle    Cy Fair Bobcat Day Consuelo Worley  
Texas Skies November 7 Katy Rocket Day Joseph Dante   
Thunder Wolf   Sugar Land /
Missouri City
New Scout
Adventure Day
Adam Clark   
Twin Bayou   Sealy, TX Rocket Day Matthew Moore  
W.L. Davis   South area of Houston Rocket Day Andrea Bellinger  

Council Rocket Launch Support Team

 
Council Rocket Day Chair        
Council Activities Chair Kerin Farrell      
Council Membership Chair Debbie Rollinson      
Council Membership Staff Advisor Dustin Dupuis      
Director of Field Service Dustin Dupuis      
Council Vice Chair of Program Diane Cannon